DirtQuake Privacy Policy

DirtQuake (DQ) is an event operated by Goose Live Events Limited under a licence that has been granted to it by North One Television Limited “North One”) whose Privacy Policy is available here.

This DQ Privacy Policy sets out how Goose Live Events Limited collect, use and store any personal data which we may process solely in connection with DQ. Any communications you receive will be clearly identified as being sent from DQ. When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Policy we mean Goose Live Events Limited.

Our registered office is located at Priory House, Pilgrims Court, Sydenham Road, Guildford, Surrey, GU1 3RX and we are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA070944.

The copyright of the DQ website is the property of North One whereas any personal data collected via this website will only be used by us in exclusive reference to DQ; we are responsible for the processing of personal data shared on this site.

In the event that at a future date we no longer operate DQ, all personal information collected by us in the course of being licensed to run the event shall be returned to North One  in order that they can run the event and communicate with individuals who have expressed their desire to receive communication in regard to the event. North One’s   registered office is at Berkshire House, 168-173 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7AA.

Both we and North One is committed to protecting your privacy and will not process any personal information collected in relation to DQ for any other purposes than outlined in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains:

·         What information we collect and why we collect it.

·         How we use that information.

·         The choices we offer, including how to access and update information.

·         Your rights

By using this website, you signify that you are happy with the data protection practices described in this policy.

Personal information:

We only collect personal information about you (for example your name, address, telephone number, email address) when you specifically provide us with such information on a voluntary basis, for example when purchasing or enquiring about event tickets or when subscribing to receive event newsletters. Any personal information we collect via this website will never be released or sold to any companies or individuals outside of North, Goose Live Events Limited or authorised partner companies who may provide services on our behalf or on behalf of North One Television Limited in connection with DQ. We do not store credit card details.

Our authorised partner companies with whom we may have to share your personal data include (but are not limited to) those set out in the table below:

Name of supplier                            Purpose of processing

Squarespace                                      The DQ website is hosted on our behalf by Squarespace but is managed and operated by us – we are responsible for the content and links provided by the DQ website. Their Privacy Policy is available here.

TicketCo UK Limited                        Our ticket provider is TicketCo UK Limited through whom ticket transactions are processed. A link to their Terms and Conditions is here.

Dirt Track Riders Association       DTRA manage the racing activity at DQ on our behalf. Their privacy policy is available here.

Inman Ink Ltd                                    Provide consultancy in regard to rider selection.

Motus One Ltd                                  Provide consultancy in regard to rider selection.

We will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent (unless where required by law). If you have registered your interest with www.dirtquake.com and/or any of our associated companies, and given your express consent, you may be contacted with relevant promotions, offers or event information from us in connection with DQ only. We will tailor these communications using the information we have about you but you can object to that at any time, by contacting us on dirtquake@goose.co.uk.

We may also process your personal information because it is necessary to fulfil a contract or because we have a legitimate interest to do so; we do research and collect limited work-related contact information from publicly available sources to identify and communicate with business prospects. We rely on legitimate interests to do this.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purpose of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data differ and are confirmed in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us at: dirtquake@goose.com. In the event that at a future date we no longer operate DQ, your personal information will be subject to North One Television Limited’s retention policy.

Please help us to make sure that the personally identifiable information we have about you is correct and up-to-date.

Other information you give us,  for example your age range, your general geographic location, the times and dates you use our services  allows us to see what 'types' of people use www.dirtquake.com. We may share such aggregate information with third parties on a discretionary basis, in the interests of building a profile of DQ website users (e.g. which are the popular areas on our site and how long our guests spend on them etc.) in order to improve DQ and the event-associated services we offer you.

Use of IP addresses

An IP address is a number that's automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're browsing on the internet. Web servers, the big computers that 'serve up' internet pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We collect IP addresses for the purpose of system administration, to create reports and to audit the use of this dirtquake.com site. When you use our site, our servers or computers log your IP addresses. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous to us.

Use of Cookies as they relate to DirtQuake.com only

A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. There are various types of cookies which perform different functions, such as recording your browsing habits. The information recorded by the cookie is retrieved on the user's next visit to the site. If you wish to learn more about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features and you may be prevented from completing your transaction. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

On www.dirtquake.com, cookies record information about your online preferences, remember information about you when you visit our site and compile statistical reports on website activity. Some cookies are used that are essential in order to provide our services to you.

During the course of any visit to www.dirtquake.com, your navigation through the site is recorded by a cookie that is downloaded to your device. The information recorded is retrieved on a repeat visit to the site by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

Cookies we use

Cookie Name     Duration              Description

p.gif                       Session                 Keeps track of special fonts used on the website for internal analysis. Does not register any visitor data.

ss_cid                    2 years                  Collects data on website visitors

ss_cpvisit             2 years                  Collects data on website visitors

ss_cvisit               1 day                     Contains data on the visit. Collects data such as time spent on the website and website interaction

ss_cvr                   2 years                  Collects data on website visitors

ss_cvt                   1 day                     Collects data on website visitors

 vuid                      2 years                  Collects data on the users visit to the vimeo website

Security measures

Secure storage of your personally identifiable information is of utmost importance to us.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption across our website (as do TicketCo). This system encrypts your personal information so that it cannot be read if intercepted by a malicious third party.

Within Goose Live Events Limited, only those employees who need access to your information in order to do their jobs are permitted access. Any employee who violates our privacy and/or security policies is subject to disciplinary action, including possible termination and civil and/or criminal prosecution.

We will NEVER ask you for password information in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any account information.

Remember to sign out of our website and close your browser window when you have finished what you've been doing; this is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if your computer or mobile device could be accessible to others.

Third party sites

We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party sites linked to our website. As a result, we advise you to read their privacy policies before submitting data to such sites. Please note that when purchasing tickets, you leave our website and your transaction will be processed by the TicketCo website.

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you collected via dirtquake.com.

On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, but at least within one calendar month. We may ask for proof of identity to ensure that we only disclose to you information which is relevant to you personally.  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).  However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You also have the right to control the processing we are doing and, in some circumstances, can ask us to erase your data.

You may unsubscribe from receiving targeted updates from DQ at any time or update your preferences. A link to enable you to do this is available with all our email communications. Alternatively, email us at dirtquake@goose.co.uk and we can make these updates on your behalf.

If you are unhappy about how we handle your data enquiries you may complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

Disclaimer

We strive to protect your identity and privacy, but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

By using our website you are deemed to accept, understand and have followed the advice of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy or to the advice we give, please do not use our website.

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy from time to time as necessary. Your continued use of this and any other sites owned by us following the posting of any such changes to these terms implies acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us

We have appointed a person to be responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at dirtquake@goose.co.uk. 


This Privacy Policy was last updated on 21/02/19

Please check back regularly for changes. 

 

Official Partner

Supporters